Please note that this is a draft programme; other speakers, sessions, and elements are currently being confirmed.

Thursday 5 Nov
Welcome and Contextual Programme

City and other venues

9.30–11.30

Powhiri – international guests and speakers

12.00–13.30

BBQ Lunch Reception at North Projects

14.00–17.00

Walking tours of the city with expert guides:
- Transitional Projects tour: Barnaby Bennett
- Architectural Heritage tour: Dr Jessica Halliday
- SCAPE 8: New Intimacies tour: Rob Garrett

17.00–18.00

The Physics Room: the blue-grey wall curated by Barbara Sirieix and Silicon-dry systems and wet, living biologies - Hana Aoake.

18.30–19.30

Keynote: Russell Brown (Public Address)
Level 1 (Above C1 Cafe), The Old Post Office 209 Tuam Street City Centre


Friday 6 Nov
Natural Disaster

The University of Canterbury
Room 101, The Undercroft
Under the Puaka - James Hight Central Library

9.30–10.00

Welcome

10.00–11.20

Biennials in times of disaster
Blair French (Curator SCAPE 6 & 7 and Director, Curatorial and Digital, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney),
Rob Garrett (Curator, SCAPE 8)
Brooke Davis Anderson (Executive Director, Prospect New Orleans/ U.S. Biennial, Inc)
Moderator: Jenny Harper (Director, Christchurch Art Gallery)

11.20–11.40

Break

11.40–13.00

Art strategies in times of disaster
Azhari Aiyub (Writer, Indonesia)
Syafiatudina (Project Coordinator and Curator, Made in Commons, KUNCI Cultural Studies Center, Indonesia)
Tim J. Veling (Artist and Lecturer, Ilam School of Fine Arts, University of Canterbury, New Zealand) Moderator: Aaron Kreisler (Head of Ilam School of Fine Arts, University of Canterbury)
Moderator: Aaron Kreisler (Head of Ilam School of Fine Arts, University of Canterbury)

13.00–14.00

Lunch

14.00–16.00

CHC Art Spaces post-quake panel
Sophie Bannan, Grace Ryder, and Sophie Davis ( Co-founders North Projects) / Chloe Geoghegan and Ella Sutherland (Former Directors, Dog Park Art Project Space) / Melanie Oliver (Director ,The Physics Room) / Lara Strongman (Senior Curator, Christchurch Art Gallery, Te Puna o Waiwhetu) / Sarah Murray (Curator Human History, Canterbury Museum) Moderator: Dr Barbara Garrie (Lecturer, Art History and Theory at the University of Canterbury)

16.00–17.45

World Café - Natural Disasters
A common ground, a space for everyone to contribute, a time for collecting thoughts.

18.00

SCAPE Closing Keynote: Gabi Ngcobo (Co-curator, Sao Paulo Biennial)

19.30

SoFA Gallery Ilam: Support structures – Tim J. Veling exhibition preview.



Saturday 7 Nov
Political Pressure

The University of Canterbury
Room 101, The Undercroft
Under the Puaka - James Hight Central Library

9.40

Introduction to the day:
Elke aus dem Moore (ifa)


10–11.30

Dialogues: Institutions and counter narratives
Rona Kopeczky (acb Gallery, Budapest)
Azar Mahmoudian (Independent Curator, Tehran)
Alisa Prudnikova (Commissioner / Artistic Director, Ural Industrial Biennial)
Moderator: Adnan Yildiz (Director, ARTSPACE, New Zealand

11.30–11.45

Break

11.45–13.00

Dialogues: Be Polite: Reponses to political pressure
Zasha Colah (Independent Curator)
Shannon Te Ao (Artist, Lecturer, Whiti o Rehua School of Art, Massey University)
Moderator: Megan Tamati-Quennell (Curator of Contemporary Maori, Indigenous Art, Museum of New Zealand, Te Papa Tongarewa)

13.00–14.00

Lunch

14.00–15.30

World Café – Political Pressure
A common ground, a space for everyone to contribute, a time for collecting thoughts.

15.30–17.00

Dialogues: Strategies of inclusion and exclusion
Sepake Angiama (Educator and Curator)
Alex Monteith (Artist and Lecturer at Elam School of Fine Arts)
Moderator: Bruce E. Philips (Senior Curator, Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, NZ)

17.00–17.15

Break

17.15–18.30

Dialogues: The Global South
Gabi Ngcobo (Founding member of the Center for Historical Reenactments, and co-founder of Nothing Gets Organised, and Co-curator, Sao Paulo Bienal)
Dr Ruth Watson (Artist and lecturer, Elam School of Fine Arts)
Moderator: Dr Zara Stanhope (Principal Curator, Auckland Art Gallery)



Sunday 8 November
Making a Manifesto

New Brighton

11.00–13.00

Journey east to New Brighton with Matt Walters from Aranui Community Trust discussing a wider Christchurch context where working groups will attempt to produce a working manifesto of curatorial ethics.

13.00–14.00

Lunch

16.00

Departure